Please note that abstracts of the Conference are not published in printing. Meeting abstracts are published online, SpringerPlus 2015, Volume 4 Suppl 1

Sunday 14 June 2015


Sightseeing tour to Tartu including city tour in Tallinn
Bus will start at 9:40 from the Tallinn Airport, additional stops are possible from different hotels. In case you are arriving to Tallinn on June 13th, please inform the secretariat ( about your hotel, or mark this information in comment box in your registration.

Detailed schedule of excursion will be sent via email two weeks before the event.

12.00   Registration desk open, Dorpat Conference Centre
16.00   ESN Council meeting, Dorpat Conference Centre
18.00   Welcome, Dorpat Conference Centre
18.15   Opening plenary lecture: Angelo Poletti (ITALY) The protein quality control system in motoneuron diseases
19.30   Welcome reception
Science Center AHHAA (Sadama 1, Tartu)

Monday 15 June 2015

9.00   Special Lectures: Meet the Professors
Chair: Alessandro Prinetti (ITALY), Ago Rinken (ESTONIA)
  Alois Saria (AUSTRIA) Reacquisition of cocaine conditioned place preference and its inhibition by previous social interaction: Neurochemical and electrophysiological correlates in the nucleus accumbens corridor
  Ralf Dringen (GERMANY) Copper metabolism of astrocytes
  Alexander Zharkovski (ESTONIA) Altered developmental neuroplasticity due to polysialyltransferase ST8SiaII deficiency in mice leads to schizophrenia-like phenotype
10.20   Morning coffee
10.45   Symposium 1: Organized by GLISTEN (COST action CM1207) "Signal transduction models in CNS – from calculations to in vivo assay"
Chair: Stephen Hill (UK), Graeme Milligan (UK)
  Jens Carlsson (SWEDEN) Two steps forward, one step back: Successes and Failures in Structure-based Discovery of GPCR ligands
  Carsten Hoffmann (GERMANY) Comparison of A1 and A2A receptor dynamics using FRET based receptor sensonrs
  Graeme Milligan (UK) Defining the organizational structure of dopamine and muscarninic acetylcholine receptors
  Stephen Hill (UK) Investigation of GPCR allosterism and dimerization in single living cells using fluorescent ligands
12.45   Lunch, posters and networking
15.00   Parallel minisymposia
  Minisymposium 1: Glioma Signalling: From Molecular Mechanisms to Therapy
Chair: Peter Brust (GERMANY)
  Eleonora Aronica (NETHERLANDS) Gliomas and epilepsy: Insights from neuropathological studies in humans
  Maria P Abbracchio (ITALY) Purinergic transmission in brain tumors and its impact on drug development
  Aleksandra Eller-Miklazewska (POLAND) Cannabinoid signalling in glioma cells
  Patrick Roth (SWITZERLAND) The role of integrins in glioma biology and anti-glioma therapies
  Minisymposium 2: Tau regulation/Alzheimer´s disease and related dementia
Chair: Illana Gozes (ISRAEL), Amrit Mudher (UK)
  Amrit Mudher (UK) Drosophila modelling axonal transport in the face of tau pathology
  Miguel Medina (SPAIN) Recent developments in tau-based therapeutics for Alzheimer´s disease and related dementia
  Christiane Richter-Landsberg (GERMANY) The oligodendroglia cytoskeleton in health and disease
  Carmen Laura Sayas (SPAIN) Tau regulates the localization and function of End Binding proteins in neuronal cells
  Minisymposium 3: Biochemistry of GPCR system in CNS
Chair: Mika Scheinin (FINLAND)
  Jyrki Kukkonen (FINLAND) Multiple signaling pathways of orexin receptors
  Ülo Langel (SWEDEN/ESTONIA) Galanin receptor ligands
  Ago Rinken (ESTONIA) Application of fluorescence methods for characterization of ligand binding to G protein coupled receptors
  Mika Scheinin (FINLAND) Imaging of α2C-adrenoceptors in the living brain: a method to monitor noradrenaline release?
  Zafiroula Georgoussi (GREECE) The other side of opioid receptor signaling: regulation by protein-protein interaction
17.00   Afternoon coffee
17.30   ESN business meeting
19.30   Sightseeing tour in Tartu with concert in St. John's Church

Tuesday 16 June 2015

9.00   ISN Lecture. Hannelore Ehrenreich (Germany) Autism as a disease of the synapse: Search for mechanistic insight
Chair: Illana Gozes (ISRAEL)
9.45   Morning coffee
10.15   Young scientists´ minisymposia
  Young scientist symposium “Molecular Mechanism of disease“
Chair: Ralf Dringen (GERMANY)
  David Hicks (UK) Elucidating the mechanisms of TDP-43 aggregation in a cellular model of motor neuron disease
  Riccardo Maria Cristofani (ITALY) The role of dynein mediated transport in the clearance of misfolded proteins responsible for motoneuron diseases
  Silvia Lisa (GREECE) Effects of novel synthetic microneurotrophins in diabetic retinopathy
  Claudia Susana Fernandez Queiroga (PORTUGAL) Unravelling carbon monoxide protection in cerebral ischemia: from the organelle to the organism
  Anna Victorovna Churilova (RUSSIA) The effect of different modes of hypobaric hypoxia on the expression of transcription factor pCREB and pro-survival proteins BDNF and BCL-2 in rat neocortex and hippocampus
  Young scientist symposium Molecular mechanisms of disease, in vitro and in vivo
Chair: Alessandro Prinetti (ITALY)
  Anastassia Voronova (CANADA) Ankrd11 is a chromatin regulator involved in autism that is essential for neural development
  Martina Gabrielli (ITALY) Active endocannabinoids are secreted on the surface of microglial microvesicles
  Katarzyna Nawrotek (POLAND) Peripheral nerve implants enriched with chemotactic factors for peripheral nervous tissue engineering
  Galyna Maleeva (UKRAINE) Ginkgolic acid specifically potentiates alpha 1 glycine receptors
  Charlotte Petters (GERMANY) Uptake, metabolism and toxicity of iron oxide nanoparticles in cultured microglia, astrocytes and neurons
12.30   Lunch, posters and networking
14.30   Parallel minisymposia
  Minisymposium 4: Mitophagy: Insights into Neurodegeneration from Mitochondrial Dynamics
Chair: Philip Beart (AUSTRALIA), Olga Corti (FRANCE)
  Josef Kittler (UK) Regulation of mitochondrial trafficking and function by the mitochondrial GTPases Miro1 and Miro2
  Allen Kaasik (ESTONIA) Principles of mitochondrial fusion and fission cycle in neurons
  Philip Beart (AUSTRALIA) Bioenergetic failure, mitochondrial dysfunction and mitophagy
  Olga Corti (FRANCE) Mechanisms of mitochondrial quality control in autosomal recessive Parkinson’s disease
  Minisymposium 5: Gene regulation and epigenetics
Chair: Natalia Nalivaeva (UK)
  Illana Gozes (ISRAEL) Activity-dependent neuroprotective protein (ADNP): from autism to Alzheimer’s disease
  Tõnis Timmusk (ESTONIA) Neuronal-activity regulated gene expression: emphasis on BDNF
  Elena Rybnikova (RUSSIA) Epigenetic mechanisms of hypoxic preconditioning
  Natalia Nalivaeva (UK) Role of amyloid precursor protein (APP) in regulation of neuronal genes
  Minisymposium 6: Nrf2, HO-1 and CO: signaling, neuroprotection and modulation of inflammation
Chair: Helena L. A. Vieira (PORTUGAL), Roberto Motterlini (ITALY)
  Roberto Motterlini (ITALY) AntiÔÇÉinflammatory activities of carbon monoxide-releasing molecules (CO-RMs) in the brain
  Helena L. A. Vieira (PORTUGAL) Carbon monoxide targeting mitochondria in astrocytes: modulation of cell metabolism, redox response and cell death
  Antonio Cuadrado (SPAIN) Transcription Factor Nrf2: a novel target to modulate inflammatory and neuroprotective responses in Parkinson´s disease
  Sylvain Doré (CANADA) Neuroprotective effert of carbon monoxide and Nrf2 in cerebral ischemia
16.15   Afternoon coffee
16.30   ESN Young Lectureship Award
Chair: Anthony Turner (UK)
  Nico Mitro (ITALY) The lipogenic regulator Sterol Regulatory Element Binding Factor-1c is required to maintain peripheral nerve structure and function
  Anna Cariboni (ITALY) The molecular control of GnRH neuron development
17.15  Satellite symposium
Chair: Anti Kalda (ESTONIA)
17.15  Springer Online presentation
17.35  Bruker presentation: Multimodal preclinical Imaging. Applications in neuroscience 
20.00  Conference dinner
University of Tartu Museum (Lossi 25, Tartu)

Wednesday 17 June 2015

9.00   Parallel minisymposia
  Minisymposium 7: WNT signaling regulates brain function and provides novel opportunities for therapy
Chair: Gunnar Schulte (SWEDEN)
  Manuela Simonetti (GERMANY) WNT signaling mechanisms in nociception and sensitization of afferent neurons
  Ernest Arenas (SWEDEN) WNT signaling in midbrain dopaminergic neuron development and cell replacement therapies for Parkinson´s disease
  Gunnar Schulte (SWEDEN) WNT signaling in microglia and the glioma microenvironment
  Minisymposium 8: From RNA- to proteo-toxicity in motoneuron diseases
Chair: Angelo Poletti (ITALY), Maria Teresa Carri' (ITALY)
  Mauro Cozzolino (ITALY) Translational repression in the pathogenesis of FUS- and c9orf72-dependent ALS
  Pietro Fratta (UK) Post-transcriptional modifications caused by TDP-43 mutations in mouse and man
  Tilmann Achsel (BELGIUM) Sm-like proteins in the pathogenesis of Spinal Muscular Atrophy
  Maria Teresa Carri´ (ITALY) Diverse roles of FUS in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
  Minisymposium 9: Neuropeptides
Chair: Ülo Langel (SWEDEN)
  Dora Reglodi (HUNGARY) Neurochemical changes in different brain regions induced by PACAP - relations to neuroprotection
  Barbara Kofler (AUSTRIA) Contribution of the galanin system to inflammation
  David Vaudry (FRANCE) Characterization of neuropeptides which control cerebellar granule cell survival, migration and differentiation
  Jolanta Zawilska (POLAND) A new face of orexins action - neuroprotection
11.15   Closing remarks
11.30   Farewell lunch
12.30   Sightseeing tour to Tallinn
Meeting point: Dorpat hotel (next to the Conference venue)
Approximate arrival to the Tallinn Airport is 17:00